Skip navigation

Waxing the City Privacy Policy

Waxing the City Worldwide, LLC (“we” or “us”) respects the importance of the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our current policy on personal information concerning salon customers, website visitors, and franchisees, and covers the operations of our waxing salons, franchise operations, business development and use of our web sites under waxingthecity.com (the “Sites”). It gives you notice regarding:

  1. Personal information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it
  2. Our relationship with other websites
  3. How you can correct any inaccuracies in your personal information
  4. Security procedures we use to protect your personal information from misuse
  5. Retention of your personal information
  6. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  7. Country-specific requirements

We encourage you to read this whenever you visit our waxing salons or Sites, since we may change this policy from time to time. A copy of the current policy is always posted at www.waxingthecity.com/privacy-policy.

When you access the Sites, request or use services from us, whether directly or through our representatives, affiliates or franchisees, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however, we may not then be able to provide you with our full range of services.  You may not use the Sites if you do not agree to the Privacy Policy.


Territories

This Privacy Policy covers our activities in the United States and Canada. We may host the Sites on servers located within the United States, Canada, or in any other country that we, our service providers, or our service providers’ vendors maintain facilities. This means that your personal information may be stored on servers located within the United States, Canada, or in another country. The locations of our servers may change from time-to-time. Further, our franchisees may maintain individual websites in the country or territory they service. Privacy requirements and treatment of personal information varies from country to country. To meet these requirements, we have included certain “Country-Specific Privacy Notices” as part of this Privacy Policy. You may locate the Country-Specific Privacy Notices at the end of this Privacy Policy.


Consent

BY SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE UNITED STATES OR IN ANY OTHER COUNTRY IN THE WORLD AND TO OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU ARE SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION OF THIRD PARTIES TO US, YOU WARRANT AND REPRESENT YOU HAVE THEIR CONSENT TO PROVIDE THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US AND YOU WILL HOLD US HARMLESS FROM AND AGAINST CLAIMS BY SUCH INDIVIDUALS RELATING TO OUR PROCESSING AND USE OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1. The information we collect, how we may use it and share it.

Anonymous Electronic Information

Collection. In general, you can browse the non-password protected portions of our Sites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.  We do, however, collect your computer’s or mobile device’s IP address, which you necessarily disclose when you visit the Sites so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to your computer or device.  The Sites utilize "cookies" and similar technologies which are anonymous, unique identifiers that web pages on the Sites may use to store data on your computer or send data to our web server.  Should you decide not to accept cookies from the Sites, you will limit the functionality we can provide when you visit the Sites.

Use and Sharing. We may use your IP address to, among other things: (1) help diagnose problems with the Sites, administer and improve the Sites, and measure the use of the Sites; (2) identify visitors' Internet providers, the type of web browsers used, the pages viewed, the web sites from which a visitor found the Sites, the search terms and search engines used to find the Sites; and (3) gather other web analytics information relating to visitors’ use and navigation of the Sites. This information does not identify you personally. On occasion we may aggregate this data with data on the pages visited by other users to track overall visitor traffic patterns and provide this aggregate information to vendors, potential advertisers, business partners, news agencies, or other parties to demonstrate the amount of interest in the Sites and to help us plan for technical infrastructure requirements. We may use cookie data to "recognize" you when you visit the Sites in the future, to troubleshoot how the Sites operate, and for internal analysis of how people use the Sites.  We do not use cookies to store any of your personal or financial information that you have on your computer. 

Participation in Activities

Collection. We receive and may store information you enter on the Sites or give to us in any other way, such as at a waxing salon.  For example, we collect information that you provide us when you make an appointment, fill out a survey or a questionnaire, engage in social networking with us, enter a contest or sweepstakes, request information, fill out an employment or franchise application or otherwise contact us. If you choose to share any personal information with us, you will see that the amount and type of personal information required by us depends on the activity you are engaging in. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

Use and Sharing.  We may use personal information you provide for particular activities related to our business, including, without limitation, appointment processing; credit card or electronic payment processing; collections; salon visit information; customer service; marketing and research; processing your employment or franchise application; contests and sweepstakes; responding to your request; providing product, service, promotional and other information to you; and to contact you regarding administrative notices.

We may share personal information you provide with our parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates for our or their applicable business purposes.  We may also share such information with our franchisees, vendors, or other business partners with whom we collaborate or work with to provide specific services to you or if we think the products or services they offer would be of interest to you.  Our franchisees, vendors, or other business partners may use this information for marketing and solicitation purposes. Each of these parties’ privacy policies will govern how they use your personal information.  While we try to be selective in working with third parties, we are not responsible for their use of your personal information.  Where payments are involved, we must release your credit card information to credit card authorization service providers and associated banks to process your payment for purchases, returns or refunds.  We may transfer to Microsoft, its agents, and our other online service providers, personal information you provide to us so that these parties may store and process your personal information.‎

Your waxing salon visit data (for all Waxing the City® salons that you visit) and personal information may be made available to those salons’ franchisees, management and employees, as well as to any contracted service providers whom you have engaged to provide services to you.  Each of those parties is obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, and is permitted to access and use your personal information solely for the purpose of providing or enhancing services you use through the Waxing the City® salons system.

We may share aggregate information with vendors, potential advertisers, business partners, or other third parties.  Aggregate information does not include personal information.

Except as described in this section, we will not give or sell your personal information to any other party for its use in marketing or solicitation.

Additional Disclosures.

We may disclose personal information in any of the following circumstances: (1) in response to a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other legal process or request, or as may otherwise be required by applicable law or regulation; (2) to protect and defend our rights or property or those of its franchisees, suppliers, related entities, affiliates, business partners, or others; or (3) as we, in our sole discretion, believes is appropriate under exigent circumstances in response to a perceived threat to the personal safety, property, or rights of any other person or organization.

In addition, since our database is a business asset, in the event we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

2. Our relationship with other sites that can be accessed through this site

The Sites may contain links to other web sites. Additionally, other web sites may contain links to the Sites. We do not review or monitor the web sites linked to the Sites and are not responsible for the contents or privacy policies related to any other web sites. If you visit one of these other web sites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that web site. Where the Sites contains a link to another web site owned and/or operated by us, such web site use may be subject to different and additional terms of service and privacy policy terms and conditions.

3. Access and correction of your personal information

We strive to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the personal information in our databases and to keep that information up-to-date. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.  You may request a copy of the personal information we have about you.   You may send a request by letter to: Waxing the City Worldwide, LLC, Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 111 Weir Dr, Woodbury, Minnesota 55125.

All communications must be in the English language. We will respond to reasonable requests within the time limits established by applicable law or within a reasonable time if no time limit is established by applicable law. For your protection, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will provide the information you request and correct or delete any inaccurate personal information you discover. We reserve the right, however, to limit or deny your request to the extent permitted by applicable law if: (1) the disclosure may be threat to the personal safety, property, or rights of any other person or organization; (2) the disclosure may lead to a violation of applicable laws or regulations; or (3) where you have failed to provide sufficient evidence to verify your identity.

4. Security of your personal information

We take what we believe to be reasonable precautions and have implemented managerial and technical procedures to try to protect the security of data and information, including personal information. However, we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, or alteration or destruction of data or personal information. You provide your personal information to us at your own risk.  You acknowledge that: (1) there are security and privacy limitations in computer systems and on the Internet which are beyond our control; (2) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the Sites, including personal information, cannot be guaranteed; and (3) any such information and data, including personal information, may be viewed or tampered with by a third party while such information or data is being used, transmitted, processed, or stored.

5. Retention of your personal information

We keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was originally collected (or to which you have subsequently consented) or for other legitimate purposes (such as regulatory compliance), or as permitted by applicable law.

6. Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy, completely or in part, from time to time through the posting of notices on the Sites, at any time and without notice to you, that this Privacy Policy has changed (“Notices”). You expressly waive any right to receive Notices. You should check the Sites frequently for Notices to identify modifications of the Privacy Policy that may be of interest to you. Any use of the Sites following the date on which we implement changes to this Privacy Policy or post a Notice constitutes your acceptance of all such changes.

For questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@waxingthecity.com.


Canada

Waxing the City Worldwide, LLC complies with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and substantially similar provincial laws and regulations.

Accountability. We are responsible for your personal information under our control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Any inquiries should be directed by mail addressed to Waxing the City Worldwide, LLC, Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 111 Weir Dr, Woodbury, Minnesota 55125 U.S.A., or by e-mail at privacy@waxingthecity.com.

Purposes. We collect personal information for the purposes listed above and we may share your personal information with the third parties listed above under the heading “1. The information we collect, how we may use it and share it.”  We will post Notices outlining any new purpose for the use of your personal information. Your failure to object to such uses shall be deemed to be your consent to the use of your personal information for the new purposes so indicated. In the event we intend to use your personal information for a purpose unique to you, we will obtain your specific consent for the use of your personal information for that purpose.

Consent. When you access the Sites, request or use services from us, whether directly or through our representatives, affiliates or franchisees, we will deem you to have consented to the use and processing of your personal information for the purposes set forth above. In the event we wish to utilize your personal information for purposes unique to you, other than those listed above under the heading “1. The information we collect, how we may use it and share it,” we will obtain your consent as identified in the section entitled “Purposes” immediately above.

Disclosure and Retention. We will collect and use your personal information only in the manner and for the uses set forth above in the section entitled “Purposes” and only for so long as may be set forth under the heading “5. Retention of your personal information”.

Accuracy. We strive to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to correct information contained within our records. Request for correction must be made in writing to by mail to the address set forth under the heading “3. Access and correction of your personal information.”

Safeguards. We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction as set forth above in the under the heading “4. Security of your personal information.”

Individual Access. Upon your request, we will disclose to you whether we have any of your personal information in our possession. Written requests should be directed to Waxing the City Worldwide, LLC, Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 111 Weir Dr, Woodbury, Minnesota 55125 U.S.A. We will provide you with a written response explaining the use of your personal information and the organizations to which we disclosed it. You may correct or amend any personal information if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete. We specifically reserve the right to deny you access to your personal information if that would likely reveal personal information about a third party or otherwise are of the opinion that the disclosure of your personal information would be objectionable pursuant to Section 9 of PIPEDA. We will either provide you with access to your personal information or object to your access within thirty (30) days of our receipt of your request.

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time as set forth under the heading “6. Changes to privacy policy.”

Complaints. If you have a complaint concerning our collection or use of your personal information, please contact Waxing the City Worldwide, LLC, Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 111 Weir Dr, Woodbury, Minnesota 55125 U.S.A., or by e-mail at privacy@waxingthecity.com. We will attempt to respond to and resolve those complaints to your satisfaction.


Last updated April, 18, 2014.
4849-8528-1559, v.  2

 

WTC Scratch Card Promotion Official Rules

NO PURCHASE NECESSARY TO RECEIVE A GAME PIECE.  ALL GAME PIECES HAVE A 50% OFF COUPON FOR FIRST WAX SERVICE AND SCRATCH OFF AREA. SOME SCRATCH OFF AREAS ON GAME PIECES SHOW PRIZES FOR FREE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.  OTHERS SHOW PRIZES FOR DOLLARS OFF A PURCHASE OF PRODUCTS OF SERVICES.  GAME PIECES MUST BE REDEEMED AT A WAXING THE CITY® PARTICIPATING LOCATION. FIND PARTICIPATING LOCATIONS HERE: 

http://www.waxingthecity.com/privacy-policy/

Eligibility

This WTC Scratch Card Promotion (“Promotion”) is open to natural persons who are legal US residents at least 18 years old.  This Promotion is valid only at participating locations, FIND PARTICIPATING LOCATIONS HERE http://www.waxingthecity.com/privacy-policy/. Without limitation, this Promotion is not valid in, or available to residents of, the following states: New York, Florida or Rhode Island.  Sponsor and its respective officers, directors, shareholders, and employees, including without limitation, the immediate family members of such individuals, are not eligible to participate.  The Promotion is subject to all applicable federal, state, and local laws and regulations and is void where prohibited by law. 

Sponsorship

The Promotion sponsor is Waxing the City Worldwide, LLC (“Sponsor”), located at 111 Weir Drive, Woodbury, MN 55125. 

Promotion Period

This Promotion runs during the regular business hours of participating lcoations and begins on June 15, 2018 at 12:01 AM CST and ends on August 31, 2018 at 11:59 PM CST (“Promotion Period”).  Business hours of participating locations may vary, see studios for details.

Distribution of Game Pieces

During the Promotion Period, scratch card game pieces will be distributed, free of charge and no purchase necessary, by employees of Sponsor to people in the area near and around Sponsor's participating locations.  Game pieces will be available while supplies last.  All game pieces will be distributed.  Limit one game piece per person.  Game pieces may not be reproduced or altered.
Sponsor is not responsible for printing errors.  Any game piece that is illegible, mutilated, altered, duplicated, tampered with, forged, cut, torn, contains printing, typographical or other errors, distributed where prohibited by law or not obtained legitimately will be null and void.  Sponsor’s liability for irregular game piece(s) is limited to replacement with an unexposed game piece, if available.  If, due to printing, production or other error, more, or proportionately more game pieces are distributed or more prizes are claimed than are intended to be awarded, the intended prizes will be awarded in random drawing(s) held at each participating location from among all verified prize claims received for that prize level.  In no event will Sponsor be obligated to award more than the number of prizes stated.  Sponsor’s decisions and interpretations on all matters relating to the Promotion and these Official Rules are final and binding in all respects.

Redemption of Game Pieces

 Holders of game pieces with a prize under the scratch off area must visit a participating Waxing the City® studio to redeem the prize by September 30, 2018 (the "Redemption Period").  Find participating locations here http://www.waxingthecity.com/privacy-policy/.  When redeeming prizes for a waxing service, holders may be required to complete and sign customary Waxing the City® intake paperwork, which may include a release and consent to receive promotional email (opt out instructions are included in each email).  Prizes that provide dollars off a purchase of products or services may require a payment to redeem the prize for a product or service, must be applied at one time in full, and have no cash value (i.e., Sponsor shall not provide cash back).  Services are provided by appointment and must be completed by October 15, 2018.  Game pieces may not be used with other promotions, offers or discounts.  The first name, last initial and city of residence of game piece holders who redeemed a prize will be included on a winners' list available to the public.
Holders who fail to redeem the prize before the end of the Redemption Period are disqualified and that prize will not be awarded.  Sponsor expects that not all prizes on game pieces will be redeemed.  Sponsor reserves the right to disqualify any holder and may refuse to award a prize to a person who is not eligible, has violated a rule, or gained unfair advantage.  All game pieces must be reviewed, redeemed and verified during the Redemption Period.  Any game pieces not redeemed and verified during the Redemption Period are null and void.  No other form of entry is valid.  Sponsor reserves the right, but not the obligation, to review any entry for violation of the Official Rules and may, in its sole discretion, reject or otherwise exclude a game piece if deemed invalid or ineligible.
Prizes.  Holders agree to accept any prize “as is” and acknowledge that Sponsor is not, in any manner, responsible or liable for any warranty, representation, or guarantee relative to the prizes.  Sponsor shall not be responsible or liable in any way for any cancellations of appointments, losses, injuries or damages.  Available prizes and number of game pieces per participating location, and approximate retail value is listed below:

Item Approx. Retail Value Each Prize Qty Per Participating Location

Free Bikini or Brazilian Service

$60

3

Free Brow Wax Service

$21

5

$10 Off Purchase

$10

10

$5 Off Purchase

$5

15

Free Body Butter

$7

5

Free Sugar Scrub

$7

5

Free Brow Pencil

$8

5

Free Exfoliating Glove

$2

5

Free VIP Swag Bag

$4

5

Free Bath Bomb

$4

15

 

 

 

500 game pieces will be distributed for each participating location. Total approximate retail value (ARV) of all prizes per participating location is $660.  Any difference between stated approximate retail value and actual value of prizes will not be awarded.  Sponsor is not responsible for unredeemed prizes.  Holders are solely responsible for any federal, state, and local taxes.  Prizes are non-transferable or assignable and no substitution or cash equivalent is permitted.  Each prize is awarded “as is” with no warranty or guarantee, either express or implied, by Sponsor. LIMIT ONE PRIZE PER PERSON.

Odds of winning particular prize

For eligible persons who receive a game piece, the odds of the game piece having a prize are 73 in 500 for each participating location or in total about 1 in 6.8. 
WARNING: ANY ATTEMPT BY ANY PERSON, WHETHER OR NOT AN ENTRANT, TO DELIBERATELY DAMAGE, DESTROY, TAMPER WITH OR VANDALIZE ANY SPONSOR-OWNED WEBSITE OR MOBILE APPLICATION OR RELATED SOCIAL NETWORKING SITE, THE ENTRY PROCESS, GAME PIECES OR OTHERWISE INTERFERE WITH OR UNDERMINE THE LEGITIMATE OPERATION OF THE PROMOTION, MAY BE A VIOLATION OF CRIMINAL AND CIVIL LAWS AND SPONSOR RESERVES THE RIGHT TO SEEK DAMAGES AND DILIGENTLY PURSUE ALL REMEDIES AGAINST ANY SUCH PERSON TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

General Terms

By redeeming a game piece for a prize, you confirm that you have read, understand, and agree to abide by the Official Rules and decisions of Sponsor, which will be final and binding in all respects. Sponsor reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to refuse, disqualify or withdraw any entry at any time and is not responsible for any lost, late, stolen incomplete, illegible, inaccurate, undelivered, delayed, or misdirected game pieces.  Sponsor will not be responsible for any injury, damage or loss of any kind arising out of your participation in the Promotion or use of any prize.
YOU AGREE TO RELEASE, DISCHARGE, AND HOLD HARMLESS SPONSOR, ITS AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES, EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AGENTS AND ASSIGNS ("SPONSOR PARTIES") FROM AND AGAINST ANY OR ALL CLAIMS, LOSSES, INJURIES, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM PARTICIPATION IN THE PROMOTION OR USE OF ANY PRIZE.
Sponsor reserves the right to cancel, suspend, and/or modify the Promotion, or any part of it, if any fraud, technical failures, human error or any other factor impairs the integrity or proper functioning of the Promotion, as determined by the Sponsor in its sole discretion.

Governing Law and Disputes

This Promotion is governed by the laws of the State of Minnesota, without giving effect to conflict of law principles. The venue for any dispute concerning this Promotion or any prize shall be in Washington County, Minnesota.  Entrants or third parties have no right or authority for any dispute to be litigated on a class action basis or to utilize class action procedures.  Any remedy for any claim shall be limited to actual damages, and in no event shall any party be entitled to recover punitive, exemplary, consequential or incidental damages, including attorney's fees, or to rescind the agreement in these Official Rules or seek injunctive or any other equitable relief arising out of or related to this Promotion. 

Official Rules and Winners' List

For a copy of these Official Rules or the winners' list, send a self-addressed stamped envelope to be received by October 30, 2018 to Waxing the City Worldwide, LLC, 111 Weir Drive, Woodbury, MN 55125.  These Official Rules are available on Sponsor's website at http://www.waxingthecity.com/privacy-policy/during the Promotion Period and through the Redemption Period. The winners' list will be available on Sponsor's website at http://www.waxingthecity.com/privacy-policy/on or before October 30, 2018. 

The following studios are participating in this program:

Brand City

Waxing The City

Lodo

Waxing The City

DTC

Waxing The City

Boulder

Waxing The City

Dallas

Waxing The City

Lakewood

Waxing The City

Woodbury

Waxing The City

St. Paul

Waxing The City

New Orleans

Waxing The City

Maple Grove

Waxing The City

Duluth

Waxing The City

Lone Tree

Waxing The City

St. Louis Park

Waxing The City

Clive

Waxing The City

Fort Collins

Waxing The City

New Orleans

Waxing The City

San Antonio

Waxing The City

Southlake

Waxing The City

Kirkland

Waxing The City

Glendale

Waxing The City

Tempe

Waxing The City

Columbia

Waxing The City

Oswego

Waxing The City

Golden Valley

Waxing The City

Oakbrook Terrace

Waxing The City

Ashburn

Waxing The City

Eagan

Waxing The City

Bellaire

Waxing The City

Richfield

Waxing The City

Phoenix

Waxing The City

Minneapolis

Waxing The City

Frisco

Waxing The City

Sugar Land

Waxing The City

St. Cloud

Waxing The City

Boca Raton

Waxing The City

Red Bank

Waxing The City

Moore

Waxing The City

Castle Rock

Waxing The City

Scottsdale

Waxing The City

Minot

Waxing The City

Natick

Waxing The City

Boston

Waxing The City

Seattle

Waxing The City

Albuquerque

Waxing The City

Chandler

Waxing The City

Cary

Waxing The City

Roseville

Waxing The City

Garden City

Waxing The City

Parker

Waxing The City

San Antonio

Waxing The City

Washington

Waxing The City

Madison

Waxing The City

Montclair

Waxing The City

Pittsburgh

Waxing The City

Walpole

Waxing The City

Alpharetta

Waxing The City

Overland Park

Waxing The City

Woodbury

Waxing The City

Alexandria

Waxing The City

Westwood

Waxing The City

Mount Pleasant

Waxing The City

Altamonte Springs

Waxing The City

Katy

Waxing The City

Rocklin

Waxing The City

Denver

Waxing The City

Franklin

Waxing The City

Farmington

Waxing The City

Chapel Hill

Waxing The City

Lexington

Waxing The City

Issaquah

Waxing The City

Puyallup

Waxing The City

Oak Park Heights

Waxing The City

Albuquerque

Waxing The City

Dothan

Waxing The City

Fort Worth

Waxing The City

Sun Prairie

Waxing The City

Franklin Lakes

Waxing The City

Branchburg

Waxing The City

Lafayette

Waxing The City

Irving

Waxing The City

Lake Charles

Waxing The City

Lubbock

Waxing The City

Sioux Falls

Waxing The City

Houston

Waxing The City

Reno

Waxing The City

Des Moines

Waxing The City

Amarillo

Waxing The City

McKinney

Waxing The City

Dallas

Waxing The City

Cambridge

Waxing The City

Philadelphia

Waxing The City

Palm Beach Gardens

Waxing The City

Bowling Green